Is a real estate license possible for a felon?

can a person with a felony DUI conviction get a realestate licence in Arizona

2 answers

Recent Questions Home & Garden


ANSWER #1 of 2

Most states allow a DUI conviction to still qualify for real estate license, the general rule in real estate is that you cannot have been convicted of "A crime of moral turpitude"
I.e embezzling funds,grand larceny,fraud, and things of that nature.

The specifics of denial of a license are included below, and it appears that one cannot obtain, or renew a license WHILE incarcerated, or on PAROLE or PROBATION..nothing about an old DUI if it is all over and done with

Criminal convictions, civil judgments, or disciplinary action involving any other professional licenses in Arizona or any other state may result in license denial.

You ought to review the following state laws, also known as Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.), which may pose problems during the review of an application for a new license or an application for renewal of an existing license.

A.R.S. § 32-2124(M) states that the Department shall not issue a license to a person who has been convicted of a felony offense and who is currently incarcerated for the conviction, paroled, or under community supervision and under the supervision of a parole or community supervision officer or who is on probation as a result of the conviction. (emphasis added)

A.R.S. § 32-2130(E) states that the Department shall not renew a license of a person who has been convicted of a felony offense and who is currently incarcerated for the conviction, paroled, or under community supervision and under the supervision of a parole or community supervision officer or who is on probation as a result of the conviction. (emphasis added)

A.R.S. § 32-2166 prohibits a licensee from conducting activities that require a license while the licensee is incarcerated. (emphasis added)

A.R.S. § 32-2153(B) sets out other substantiated misrepresentations, fraudulent conduct, and certain other transgressions, including the filing of a false application, which also may be cause for the Department to deny your application.

Commissioner’s Rule R4-28-301.F requires every person holding a license to notify the Commissioner, in writing, of any change in information contained in her / his Arizona Real Estate License Original Application: Questions of Applicant & Certification of Answers. That written notification is to be given within 10 days of each such occurrence.

Hope this helps Ridgerunner


ANSWER #2 of 2

I'm not completly sure, but you can most likely call a local community college and they'll be able to tell u

What do people think of Real Estate Agents?

Add your answer to this list



SIMILAR QUESTIONS